Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is there any threat with enlarged uterus and thick endometrium ?

hello doc
Sat, 28 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
please consult your gynecologist
you need a through check up and detiled history of illness and even family history to decide the line of management
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my age is 42, my uterus size is (128 44.8 68)mm with Hypo echoic texture in Posterior wall Impression enlarged bulky uterus with thicken endometrium please give knowledge about it, what should i do ,whether i should operate it please tell me whether my uterus size is much more than normal please sir help me please tell about it

doctor1 MD

i am 48 year old my sonography report says that my uterus is enlarged in size and pyramidal in shape with endometrium of 17mm thickness. What does this exactly mean n do i need to worry about it??? is it risky for my health and does it effects my menstrual cycle too??? two years i have been detected by hernia... so do you think that it has to do anything with that too??

doctor1 MD

my endometrial biopsy could not be completed cervix closed? I am 63 years post minopausal, no bleeding, four large fibrioids size of lemons enlarge uterus and thickening of endometrium. xrays and ultrsound tests done. recommendations thus far biopsy at hospital D&C using ultrasound guidance, full hysterectomy with oncologist assisted physician. other recommendation?