Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is there any test which can say whether i have HIV or not?

Six days back i had unprotected sex with my casual partner and now i came to know she is having many such relations. now i dont speak to her, now i am worried that what if i have got HIV. here they say that i should wait for 6 weeks to get my blood testing to be positive in the tests. is there any test which can say whether i have HIV or not. now it is seventh day after i had sex with her
Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,
Thanks for writing to us,
Yes, the best test to identify HIV on early stage is HIV PCR (POLYMERASE CHAIN REACTION).
It is most accurate and give the results of status earlier than any other test.
Do not panic ,know your status first and then proceed as per results.
Take care of health.
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 's  Response
HI piyush pandey

you have no way to wait for 6 weeks. instead you can go for testing your partner if she wills. till you come negative abstain from your sexual relation to wife. and never take these risks again...you seems educated person....

best wishes
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dr. Chandra,
Homeopath
's
 Response
hello
please wait for two month. and be caution. dont do this kind of experiment. there is no way. you have to wait and watch.
wish you good health
  User's Response
gurumurthi's  Response
why yu guys go for multiple sexual partners, cant you be loyal to your wife. atleast understand the risk if the partner is unknown if the partner has any disease. if you do sex also use condoms and do. young age more desires but end up in trouble.
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Ghazi Sharique Ahmad's  Response
Hi........Piyush
If she is living with HIV, then you are at risk. test comes positive only after 6-12 weeks. you should abstain from such relationship (with your wife also) for said period if possible or go for safe practices (safe sex, no blood donation) till 3 months when you will get a test result NEGATIVE.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
in 06 wks only DNA PCR TEST WILL HELP YOU FOR DETECTION OF PRESENCE OF HIV
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
michael's  Response
I read in the paper that ther eis new method of doing HIV test. In this it was given that you can detect the HIV as early as possible. So contact near by hospital to know if any thing else is available
  User's Response
sifat's  Response
yes u have to wait...the test is called as DNA PCR....there is no test in the entire world...which will give u the result before this..this is my self experiance..and that too done only in few hospitals and very costly affair...
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
yes HIV DNA PCR
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
adolfy's  Response

i have read that there is something caled 'window period' for HIV virus. it can be detected only after that perod is over.

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i have a few brown spots on my body (chest and lower back) that I haven t noticed before. I am worried about HIV, as I had a high-risk sexual encounter ( a professional sex-worker woman who I found out is likely positive for HIV, syphilis, and herpes) on July 17, 5 weeks ago. I took an Oraquick antibody test after 3 weeks which was negative, and more significantly I hope, a DNA PCR HIV early detection test a couple days after. Both were negative. I did get the flu early August, during which I developed a case of peripheral neuropathy (hands, feet, left cheek), which haven t completely gone away to this day. I am also fatigued all the time, regardless of the amount of sleep I have had. I will test again for HIV next Tuesday, which will be the 6-week mark. What could I have?

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir I put my mouth on the vagina of a prostitute,although nothing went wrong but i am now confused that it has not given me HIV infection.I don t know whether she was HIV +tive or-tive.I also underwent a BLood test after 9 weeks of this intercourse.The blood test was EIA test and result was Non Reactve.But still i am not satisfied because i read on a website that atleast 3 months should have passed from the date of infection for the test to give right results.MAy be i am getting a little paranoid about all this.IT has now been 75 days since that incident.Can you please help me with some test which can give me a confirmed result now so that i am no more worried. Pls help

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have few questions for you. I have recently shifted to Africa and working here. Around 20 days back I had a sex with my work colleague. I used condom for the sex and it did not break or burst. After the sex I slept naked on the same bed where we had sex. After 30 mins or so I woke up to drink water and I saw that the bed was wet with some liquid and I am sure that was the vaginal fluid of my colleague. I am not sure whether my penis touched that. Then I got scared and asked my colleague about her HIV status and asked her to check it the next day. The result came negative. I hope the test was done correctly. What are my chances of getting infected in this scenario? Can my colleague be in window period of HIV? And yes then what are my chances of getting the infection? Also I want to ask you about another indecent which happened a week before this sexual activity. I had visited a massage parlor and slept naked on the bed. I could not see whether that bed had any semen of any other customers as it was dark there. After few moments one lady came and massaged me with oil all over the body. The place did not look like people doing sexual activities there but can’t trust. What are my chances of getting an infection on sleeping onto that bed? While doing the massage the hand of that lady touched my tip of my penis 2-3 times for a second. My penis was not erect and I have a foreskin. What are my chances of getting the infection? I hope that the lady did not have any cuts on her hands. What should I do now in all the cases? Should I go for HIV tests? If yes then what is the earliest time I can for test and which test? Please answer me clearly and tell me what are the chances of getting the infection in all the three cases. Please reply at the earliest.

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

My husband is 27 years old. He feels restless all the day. He sweats and snores at the night. His report show high rbc count as 7.05 mln/cub m.m. , mean cell volume is 62.4 fl, mean cell hb is 20.3 pg, rdw cv is 16.3 %, sgpt is 67 iu/l, serum triglyceride is 161 mg/dl. Please elaborate what does all indicate to and what should we consult with a doctor. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,

My mother has been suffering from Kidney disease. She never had any problem with BP or Blood Sugar but he has been declared to have bilateral renal parenchyma disease since 2005.

She is taking a calculated diet limiting the salt content in the food to 3 gm/day. The recent blood test conducted (2 months back) has reported bad results and the details are listed below:-

Creatinine - 7.5

Hemoglobin - 8.1

Blood Sugar (Fasting) 88 mg/DL

Urea - 150

Sodium - 131

Potassium - 4.2



What should be the next step? Is kidney transplantation the only choice? When/where should it be done? Is it getting very worse or we still have some time to go for the transplantation?

Please help.

Thanks, Kunal



                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?