Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is there any side effects of taking Cycloreg and Femilon in future?

I have been taking oral contraceptives like Cycloreg, and Femilon for last 5-6 months. Is there any side effect of these pills in conceiving, abnormal pregnancy or any other ill effect? Should i stop the pill or i can continue taking pill as OCP? Please suggest.
Wed, 15 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Cycloreg is not an oral contraceptive pill. If you are on cycloreg you should use contraceptives or other birth control methods. Yes, you can continue taking Femilon, it is a combination of Ethinyl Estradiol and Desogestrel. It is a BC pill and has mild side effects. However, if you are a smoker, have some heart disease or have cancer of uterus / cervix, or vagina then you should keep your treating doctor informed. Since you are on OCP, you should have a routine check-up of blood pressure, cholesterol and blood sugar level from time to time.


Regards,
Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Combined oral contraceptive pill


Is there any side effects of taking Cycloreg and Femilon in future?

Hello, Cycloreg is not an oral contraceptive pill. If you are on cycloreg you should use contraceptives or other birth control methods. Yes, you can continue taking Femilon, it is a combination of Ethinyl Estradiol and Desogestrel. It is a BC pill and has mild side effects. However, if you are a smoker, have some heart disease or have cancer of uterus / cervix, or vagina then you should keep your treating doctor informed. Since you are on OCP, you should have a routine check-up of blood pressure, cholesterol and blood sugar level from time to time. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician