Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is There Any Side Effects Of Nicoderm Pad?

I am a female of 43yrs. H - 5.3 and 130 lbs. Had a miscarriage on 10 june, 2011. My doc. has suggested that we can again start to conceive. In the meantime, my husband has started using his Nicoderm pad to quit smoking. Would you please tell me if this will harm our plan to conceive?

Wed, 29 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM. Thanks for asking your query at this forum.
We understand your concern. I have read your question carefully and understood it. I will try my best to answer it.

As you revealed, you had a miscarriage in past and now you want to conceive now; but you are worried as your husband is taking nicotine pad (to reduce smoking).

In the background of previous unsuccessful pregnancy, your concern for safety of your fetus is quite natural. Usually a couple is advised to abstain from all substances, to take healthy balanced nutritious diet with lots of fresh fruits and sprouts, and to take tablets of folic acid as vitamin supplement. In your case, it is good that your husband is trying to stop smoking, but still he is on nicotine supplement in the form of nicotine sustained release pads. So any way, nicotine is entering the body which may cause a hindrance in producing a healthy sperm.

So I advise you to wait for some more time and let your husband quit tobacco use completely. Meanwhile you both replenish your body with diet and folic acid supplementation.

I hope it answers your query. I wish you both all the best.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Miscarriage


Loading Online Doctors....
Is There Any Side Effects Of Nicoderm Pad?

Hi, welcome to HCM. Thanks for asking your query at this forum. We understand your concern. I have read your question carefully and understood it. I will try my best to answer it. As you revealed, you had a miscarriage in past and now you want to conceive now; but you are worried as your husband is taking nicotine pad (to reduce smoking). In the background of previous unsuccessful pregnancy, your concern for safety of your fetus is quite natural. Usually a couple is advised to abstain from all substances, to take healthy balanced nutritious diet with lots of fresh fruits and sprouts, and to take tablets of folic acid as vitamin supplement. In your case, it is good that your husband is trying to stop smoking, but still he is on nicotine supplement in the form of nicotine sustained release pads. So any way, nicotine is entering the body which may cause a hindrance in producing a healthy sperm. So I advise you to wait for some more time and let your husband quit tobacco use completely. Meanwhile you both replenish your body with diet and folic acid supplementation. I hope it answers your query. I wish you both all the best.