Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is There Any Side Effect From Laser Treatment For Eye?

hello doctor, myself is rajan from bathinda punjab i want to get the laser treatment for my eyes the eye spex no. is 2.50 left and 4.00 right i want to know that how much laser treatment is efffective is it good ?, is there any bad effect of laser treatment or not pls reply doctor fast and one more thing is that i want to know that how much years will discover the laser treatment that will go better
Fri, 20 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hello
It seems from the history that you are having refractive error in the form of myopia and you want to undergo leader surgery to get rid of spectacles.
Laser surgery like LASIK is one of the safest and successful procedure for correction of refractive errors.
The side effects are minimal or nil and can be avoided with proper evaluation, hence noneed to worry about side effects.
If you are aged more than 18 with stable refraction you can undergo it.

Thank you
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Is There Any Side Effect From Laser Treatment For Eye?

Hello It seems from the history that you are having refractive error in the form of myopia and you want to undergo leader surgery to get rid of spectacles. Laser surgery like LASIK is one of the safest and successful procedure for correction of refractive errors. The side effects are minimal or nil and can be avoided with proper evaluation, hence noneed to worry about side effects. If you are aged more than 18 with stable refraction you can undergo it. Thank you