Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is there any problem in having kid after Sintrom treatment?

I had suffered a venous thrombosis at the right leg and then a pulmonary embolism in Jan 2009. I was under Sintrom treatment from Jan 2009 until May 2011. What are the risk of developing again a thrombosis? I want to have a baby but I don t know if the Sintrom took could still be in my blood. Thank you!
Mon, 20 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi
Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic.
I have gone through your query.
I think I have understood your concern, I will try to suggest you the best possible treatment options.
Sintrom is a drug from coumarin family, that helps prevent blood clotting inside veins.
You must stop Sintrom when you want to get pregnant . Instead you can use safer alternative like Low Molecular weight Heparin. Gradually shift from Sintrom to LMW heparin.It is a small injection to be taken on daily basis, you can learn and start taking it on your own, once prescribed by doctor.
Aslo try to find out cause of thrombosis, get on to good diet and exercise regimen. Avoid staying in same position like sitting or standing for long time. You can use good fitting compression stockings and also get checked for varicose veins.
I hope my answer helps you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Embolism


Is there any problem in having kid after Sintrom treatment?

Hi Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic. I have gone through your query. I think I have understood your concern, I will try to suggest you the best possible treatment options. Sintrom is a drug from coumarin family, that helps prevent blood clotting inside veins. You must stop Sintrom when you want to get pregnant . Instead you can use safer alternative like Low Molecular weight Heparin. Gradually shift from Sintrom to LMW heparin.It is a small injection to be taken on daily basis, you can learn and start taking it on your own, once prescribed by doctor. Aslo try to find out cause of thrombosis, get on to good diet and exercise regimen. Avoid staying in same position like sitting or standing for long time. You can use good fitting compression stockings and also get checked for varicose veins. I hope my answer helps you.