Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is there any non surgical management to avoid spine surgery?

Dear sir, I am 64 yrs old man from Tamilnadu, India with following symptom Stiffness, in the neck, shoulders, arms, hands, or legs. Balance and coordination problems, such as shuffling or tripping while walking. ... Loss of bowel or bladder control (incontinence). and MRI report as follows * cervical spondylosis with degenerative disc disease * Posterior disc osteophytes complex at c2-c3 IV disc level causing significant anterior thecal sac indentation with compression over the adjacent spinal cord segment with altered signal intensity of the spinal cord. S/o Myelomalacia. * Significant spinal canal stenosis noted at c2-c3 level and mild stenosis at c6-c7 level * Diffuse disc bulge with uncovertebral hypertrophy at c5- c6 and c6-c7 IV disc level causing anterior thecal sac indentation and mild bilateral neural foramen narrowing right left with possibility of nerve root compression on right side, more at c6-c7 level. Lumbar spine: Posterior disc bulge with annular tear at L4-L5 disc level causing anterior thecal sac indentation I consulted Spine surgeon They advised for surgery but I have fear for surgery. Is there any non surgical management for my condition kindly suggest me with regards selvaraju
Wed, 26 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi Mr.Selvaraj, thanks for your question.

Balance problem, in coordination and incontinence are issues which need intervention as early as is possible. The MRI findings of C2C3 disc osteophyte with myelomalcia is a matter of concern. and can be directly related to your problems. But at your age many other neurological conditions can present similarly. it would be prudent to consult a neurologist and rule out other causes for your inc ordination and incontinence problems. If no other cause is found. The cervical spine findings are very significant and surgery is indicated. Modern spine surgery as become safe and effective.
All the best. With regards..
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My son had (supposedly non-invasive spine surgery I August of this year and has been in excruciating pain ever since. Th surgeon that performed the...

Recent questions on  Nerve compression syndrome

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed 8 weeks ago with a large thoracic t8/9 herniation I have improved slightly and am waiting to see a nurosurgeon, my arms hurt ,...

doctor1 MD

I am on warfrin as I had an aorta valve replacement 7 yrs ago a week ago I started having sharp pains on my outer right calf it lasts for a few...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... For over a year I have had pain in my luq (my gastroenterologist...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am getting a pain the right groin area since last night. I have been lifting weights for some time now but I did not feel any pain...

doctor1 MD

my mother is feeling strong tingle in her right hand

doctor1 MD

Does alcohol exacerbate the pain of shingles ? Have been out for Xmas drinks and now pain unbearable ... Want it to stop.
I thought I had a trapped...