Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is there any medicine in Ayurvedic for Piles ?

Hi I am 29 and going to get married on this 29. I am suffering from piles from last 10-15 days. My surgeon has told me to undergo an operation and also prescribed me a dolonec, dazolic and oxyroute. I get pain during stool passing and sometime bleeds (minor). Rectum is swollen (one side only) So is it necessary to undergo surgery ? if yes can it b postponed as my doctor told me tht it will take 3-4 weeks for recovery if all things go right. Is there any medicine in ayurvedic ?
Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
's  Response
HI,

There is a cure in Ayurveda for this.You can have preparations like Kankayan vati,Arshoghan vati ,pilex .But the treatment depends on the degree.If it is 1st or 2nd degree,it can be forsure treated by oral medicatiosn and local ointments.If it is 3rd or 4th degree,then you can opt for " kshar"treatment ,which is agian an ayurvedic treatment. Have more of fiber in your diet and laxatives to avoid constipation.

Dr. Tanju
Ayurvedic Doctor and Nutritionist
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hello, treatment only needed if u r symptomatic.if it is of 1st and 2nd degree then can be treated by dietary fibres,laxatives etc.if its 2nd or 3rd degree then many procedures like sclerotherapy , rubber band ligationhelpful. only 4th degree requires surgery i.e if the mass is outside and cannot b digitally reduced.consult thoroughly with the surgeon.
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Hi Mahesh
If you are symptomatic with pain during passage of stools,bleeding etc then surgery is a valid option.This can be treated conservatively also with seitz bath,laxative etc but the problem may recur.If you are not very bothered by the symptoms then you can try conservative management first.Its not an emergency and surgery can be scheduled later.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi, I am ashish, My wife is suffering from piles and fistula. She is taking some medicines from surgens both ayurvedic and alopathic since last 15 days but not getting releaved. now she wants to operate it. whether operation will be right dignosis and where in navi mumbai can i undergo it.

doctor1 MD

which is the best ayurvedic doctor for piles treatment in Bangalor My wife got piles. She was under treatment of ayurvedic medicnes. The pain everything is completely cured. but one week back again she got severe pain after motion. it continues the whole day.

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from piles and fissure. I have undergone a surgery for fissure before 4 years. Recently I have taken a lot of antibiotics for sinusitis surgery. Now I am taking ayurvedic medicine. Is there any complete cure for piles and fissure without undergoing surgery? Please tell me

Recent questions on  Colorectal cancer

doctor1 MD

yes, I had a colonoscopy followed up by a barium and was diagnosed with dirvirtulosis . I believe this is a pouch in the colon. At present I have had diahrea for 5 days and my family doctor said it was dirvirticulosis. However I have not had any pain or vomiting. I have reflux to which I take Losec , which I know can cause some diahrea. He put me on antibiotics . what should my next step be?. I watch my diet and in the past have had regular bms sometimes 3 a day

doctor1 MD

I have some tailbone pain after a slight fall on Tuesday but I also have some pain in the rectum and itchiness. I had a colonoscopy last year and was told I had 2 internal hemorrhoids .I had the the symptoms of pain in the rectum and itchiness before I fell on my tailbone. I had a very small amount of blood on my bathroom tissue but only one time 3 days ago. Are these hemorrhoids acting up and what s the best way to proceed.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 20 year old male. When I was 17 I was diagnosed with ulceratice colitis(due to blood in the stool and inflammed colon about 2 inches above rectum). The symptoms lasted about 3 weeks. Well sonce then I have had no symptoms or no medication. Could this have been misdiagnosed?

doctor1 MD

24 year old male. No health problems. In the last month have gotten a new job, moved, started a new relationship.Regular time bowel movements (one in the morning on eat night). However, they seem very loose. Diarrhea probably a couple of times a week. No real abdominal pain but lots of gas. Hoping it is just due to stress as I fear colon/stomach cancer.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor Rommstein, I am at a turning point in my treatment and time is not my friend.Chemotherapy for now unfortunately is my only option..So my choices are Folfox or Folfiri both with Avastin.I had 18 treatments of these drugs prior to my...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor Rommstein, I think my options now are quite limited.Because chemotheraphy was not administered post operative I have seven small tumors that showed up on a cat scan after three months. I have an appointment next week with a very well...

doctor1 MD

my mum has rectal cancer . she has had 25 sessions of chemoradiotherapy . I have creamed my mum's bottom and today there is like a visible lump at the top end of crack coming out of bottom. I am scared the tumour is spread and I can see it. do you...