Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is there any effect of nyquil on sleep apnea test?

I had a sleep apnea test done and took some nyquil before I went and was wondering if that could cause the test to be wrongThe reason I asked is because the results came back as mild sleep apnea and I feel tired all the time my husband says I snore alot do I feel like I have severe sleep apnea
Wed, 19 Jan 2011
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Welcome to Healthcaremagic

In Sleep Apnea, the person gets sleep disturbances/ wakes up during sleep. Person wakes up from 2 reason: 1. from obstruction of air ways (in pharynx) or 2. From Disturbances in brain.
NyQuil make you sleepy and drowsy. But in spite you sleepy, the test showed you that woke up frequently from sleep.
That mean you have sleep Apnea. Nyquil did not interfere with the test results. If you are symptomatic consult your MD for the treatment options.

Regards, Dr. Jagdish
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Snoring


Is there any effect of nyquil on sleep apnea test?

Hi. Welcome to Healthcaremagic In Sleep Apnea, the person gets sleep disturbances/ wakes up during sleep. Person wakes up from 2 reason: 1. from obstruction of air ways (in pharynx) or 2. From Disturbances in brain. NyQuil make you sleepy and drowsy. But in spite you sleepy, the test showed you that woke up frequently from sleep. That mean you have sleep Apnea. Nyquil did not interfere with the test results. If you are symptomatic consult your MD for the treatment options. Regards, Dr. Jagdish