Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is There Any Chance Of Having PTB Even After Getting Treatment For It?

Hi my friend had a PTB 7 years ago but already had taken his medication. When he had his x-ray AP view , 2 weeks ago,, there's a fibrous something on his right upper lobe. The impression said it's PTB. Could he still have PTB or it was just a scar? Thank you!
Mon, 28 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Since your friend had tuberculosis in the past, possibility of scar tissue on recent x ray is more.
Tb lesion heals by either fibrosis or calcification.
And it appears as scar tissue on chest x ray.
This lesion appear as it is for lifelong.
So possibility of scar lesion is more in his case.
But at the same time, tuberculosis can reactivate and cause active tuberculosis in the same lesion.
So if your friend is symptomatic (fever, cough, weight loss) than better to get done sputum examination for AFB and CT thorax.
If both these are normal for active tb lesion than no need to worry for tuberculosis at present and his x ray is showing scar tissue only.
Hope I have solved your query.
Wishing good health to your friend.
Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on X ray


Loading Online Doctors....
Is There Any Chance Of Having PTB Even After Getting Treatment For It?

Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic. I can understand your concern. Since your friend had tuberculosis in the past, possibility of scar tissue on recent x ray is more. Tb lesion heals by either fibrosis or calcification. And it appears as scar tissue on chest x ray. This lesion appear as it is for lifelong. So possibility of scar lesion is more in his case. But at the same time, tuberculosis can reactivate and cause active tuberculosis in the same lesion. So if your friend is symptomatic (fever, cough, weight loss) than better to get done sputum examination for AFB and CT thorax. If both these are normal for active tb lesion than no need to worry for tuberculosis at present and his x ray is showing scar tissue only. Hope I have solved your query. Wishing good health to your friend. Thanks.