Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is there a risk of cancer with gross haematuria red blood and clots with urine clear of infection ?

I have gross haematuria red blood and clots and my urine test is clear of infection this has been an ongoing problem with some urine infections over the past two years and some urgency and frequency that are not associated with urinary infection
is there a high risk of this being cancer
what is the urgency to see a specialist for further testing like cystoscopy

Wed, 12 Feb 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, I went through your query. Painless gross haematuria i.e. blood in urine is an important symptom of cancer of the urinary tract specially bladder. However the long duration of 2 years with no other symptoms seems to indicate some benign pathology. It could be due to stones or some infection. However it is essential to exclude cancer. So you should consult an urologist urgently. Hope this helps.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hematuria


Is there a risk of cancer with gross haematuria red blood and clots with urine clear of infection ?

Hi, I went through your query. Painless gross haematuria i.e. blood in urine is an important symptom of cancer of the urinary tract specially bladder. However the long duration of 2 years with no other symptoms seems to indicate some benign pathology. It could be due to stones or some infection. However it is essential to exclude cancer. So you should consult an urologist urgently. Hope this helps.