Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is There A Risk Of HIV Transmission After Condom Breakage During Intercourse?

Hello my name is javier , about 3 months ago i have sex with my co worker, my condom broke and i was unprotected about 10 seconds . i place another condom. i know my coworker from a long tome ago ( 10 years) and im pretty sure she dont have HIV. in fact i ask her and she told me " no". is this a risk?
Wed, 23 May 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Though the broken condom has HIV risk, the partner is known and faithful with HIV negative status, so you do not have risk of HIV.

Be careful next time.

Thanks
Dr Purva
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pranav Balakrishnan's  Response
Hello Javier and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

If your coworker is sure she doesn't have HIV, it is unlikely that anything would have been transferred. But if you are worried about it, you can always go to a local clinician and get tested. It would be a few weeks before it shows up on the test though.

I hope this helped.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
Is There A Risk Of HIV Transmission After Condom Breakage During Intercourse?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Though the broken condom has HIV risk, the partner is known and faithful with HIV negative status, so you do not have risk of HIV. Be careful next time. Thanks Dr Purva