Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is there a risk of HIV after anal sexual activity?

This past Monday I had unsafe sex with someone and they told me they were HIV negative and on prep. I gave anal and I didn t receive it. It was my first time trying to give anal sex to someone else and after I was done. I started to feel sick to my stomach. I showered right when I got home and a couple of days later I started to itch so I began scratching a lot. I have red marks on my shoulder that I believe are from scratching. I m also itchy in my groin, arms, neck, beard, ears, eyelids, and face. I might be exaggerating but all I know is that I m very itchy. I don t know if I was exposed to HIV or another disease. I really hope it s not HIV. A lot of articles say it s the first signs. It was my fault for not wearing a condom. Please help.
Mon, 5 Aug 2019
Report Abuse
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Anal sex carries a high risk for HIV transmission compared to other types of sexual activities. You can't rely on his words. Even if he was nonreactive for HIV, there is a possibility that he was in the window period.
Better to rule out HIV through a reliable test 12 weeks after the incident.
Symptoms might not be due to HIV infection. Possible skin infection because of close intimacy during sex could be a cause for your symptoms. Consult your physician and get clarified.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. S. Murugan, HIV AIDS Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i have a few brown spots on my body (chest and lower back) that I haven t noticed before. I am worried about HIV, as I had a high-risk sexual...