Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is There A Possibility Of Parenthood Having 21PSTK And 15PSTK Genetic Disorders?

Hi i and my husband asked to do a caryotype test before our IVF and identified that we both have genetic issues. I have 21PSTK+ and my hubby 15PSTK and 21 PSTK. cant we have our own baby? what are the problems we get if we go for our IVF without concerning these problems. we are really disspointed. please help
Fri, 2 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

415 PSTK+ and 21 PSTK+ are some of the common chromosomal abnormalities associated with increased recurrent pregnancy loss as well as fetal abnormalities resulting in various types of diseases in the baby or even in later life. Hence, it is not advisable for these couples (More so, because both of you are having 21PSTK+ and your husband also having 15PSTK+ chromosome) to be pregnant. Also, the risk is even more with IVF procedure.


Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Cryobiology


Loading Online Doctors....
Is There A Possibility Of Parenthood Having 21PSTK And 15PSTK Genetic Disorders?

Hi, 415 PSTK+ and 21 PSTK+ are some of the common chromosomal abnormalities associated with increased recurrent pregnancy loss as well as fetal abnormalities resulting in various types of diseases in the baby or even in later life. Hence, it is not advisable for these couples (More so, because both of you are having 21PSTK+ and your husband also having 15PSTK+ chromosome) to be pregnant. Also, the risk is even more with IVF procedure. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician