Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is there a chance of pregnancy?

My boyfriend and I were in the shower and I had some precum on my hands but, I rinsed it off without soap afterwards. I then proceeded to wash my hair with shampoo and conditioner and wash my body with soap but, I touched my vagina. could I be pregnant?
Fri, 8 May 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to HCM and thanks for asking your question to us.
I would like to enlighten you that if a healthy motile sperm fertilizes an ovum (released during ovulation on 12th to 18th day of cycle), then only pregnancy can occur. Coming to your question, even though precum contains sperm, but you have already clean your hands with water, so chances of sperm remaining in your hand are very slim. You had also washed your hair with shampoo afterwards, so i don't think that any possibilities of sperm remaining in your hand will be there.
So be relaxed and tension free, you will not get pregnant. Hope this will help you and feel free to ask any of your queries to us anytime.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, i m 29 years old and still a virgin, I usually had an irregular menstruate. However, i did had my period on 3rd August. Last two week, me and...