Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is there a chance of HIV infection?

hi



i did mistake 8 months back of having sex with sex worker, i am worried whether i am infected with HIV, my end of condom was broken . I have rash on trunk area and fever and sever cold , i took paracitomol temperature outside is 21 Degree no Aircondition i have nigh sweet.
Tue, 27 May 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for the consult...

Brief answer,
Moderate to severe risk of hiv infection

Explanation,
1. You mentioned that you are in contact with a sexual worker and while intercourse at the end the condom ruptured
2. So there is moderate to severe risk of transmission of hiv in this case
3. As this occurs 6 months ago try to get test for hiv include
a) TRIDOT test
b) Western blot test for confirmation
4. You already developed ARS-Acute retroviral symptoms syndrome better don't neglect and try to do the tests for the diagnosis of hiv

Hope this information helps
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


Is there a chance of HIV infection?

Hello, Thanks for the consult... Brief answer, Moderate to severe risk of hiv infection Explanation, 1. You mentioned that you are in contact with a sexual worker and while intercourse at the end the condom ruptured 2. So there is moderate to severe risk of transmission of hiv in this case 3. As this occurs 6 months ago try to get test for hiv include a) TRIDOT test b) Western blot test for confirmation 4. You already developed ARS-Acute retroviral symptoms syndrome better don t neglect and try to do the tests for the diagnosis of hiv Hope this information helps