Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is the urine test result normal?

are these indications from my urine sample normal?
BACTERIA, URINE HPF HPF Few
SQUAMOUS EPITHELIAL CELLS, URINE SED, AUTOMATED COUNT, Qual, HPF Few
MUCOUS, UR SED, QL, AUTOMATED COUNT /HPF Present
Fri, 28 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
Radiologist 's  Response
Hello
Thanks for writing to HCM

You are suffering from urinary tract infection(UTI).
This is indicated by the presence of pus cells,RBC,epithelial cells,mucosal threads etc.
You need few more investigations like routine hemogram,Random blood sugar,Urine culture and sensitivity and Ultrasound of abdomen. Further investigations can be done if needed.
Ultrasound of abdomen can detect other associated pathology.
At present you need proper antibiotics after culture and sensitivity report.
Hope i have answered your query.
Get well soon.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Urinalysis


Is the urine test result normal?

Hello Thanks for writing to HCM You are suffering from urinary tract infection(UTI). This is indicated by the presence of pus cells,RBC,epithelial cells,mucosal threads etc. You need few more investigations like routine hemogram,Random blood sugar,Urine culture and sensitivity and Ultrasound of abdomen. Further investigations can be done if needed. Ultrasound of abdomen can detect other associated pathology. At present you need proper antibiotics after culture and sensitivity report. Hope i have answered your query. Get well soon. Take Care Dr.Indu Bhushan