Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is the post operative pain after Lumpectomy in the breast is normal?

i had a lumpectomy back in January, 2006. I had 6 or 7 sentinel nodes removed from under my arm as well,
I don't remember too much down time afterwards or too much pain. Now I realize everyone is different and so is every tumor, etc. But I have a friend who had a very similar procedure to mine last Wednesday. She is still having a lot of pain under her arm, not in the breast. She only had one node removed. I find this troubling, and I want to assure her this is normal, but it doesn't seem right,
Does this post-op pain seem right to you?
Wed, 12 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,

Post op lumpectomy pain is common. It is mostly physiological as there is removal of shirt tissue, body stated to heal and form fibrosis. therefore physiotherapy is needed so arm movement. Not that there is no swelling which can be due to lymphedema.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Richa Agarwal, OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Breast surgery


Is the post operative pain after Lumpectomy in the breast is normal?

Hello, Post op lumpectomy pain is common. It is mostly physiological as there is removal of shirt tissue, body stated to heal and form fibrosis. therefore physiotherapy is needed so arm movement. Not that there is no swelling which can be due to lymphedema. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Richa Agarwal, OBGYN