Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is the long term delay in the diagnosis of Encephalitis and Lupus a matter of concern?

a friends daughter (25 years) was admitted to a pshych ward, with atypical signs, and symptions of a ? psychosis i.e no hallucinations, delusional beliefs , formal thought disorder, nor self harm ideation were apparent other concerns was that this presentation was of a : fast onset i.e virtually one day to the next : We fought to have her moved from a psych ward to a general facility in order to have her appropriately assessed and treated finally teats were carried out and during the lumbar puncture, elevated white blood cells, were discovered there is also a family history of lupus ( autoimune disorder) this person is aware of where she is; o However over time ( the last month) she has noticeably deteriorated sadly it has taken this long for a diagnosis of encephalitis to be provided. the concern here is the delay in appropriate diagnosis, thus delaying the much needed treatment for this person there are grave concerns given that it has been a month till now that this diagnosis has been provided the long term ramifications related to the delay in diagnosis and treatment are seriously concerning and alarming ; your view would be appreciated
Tue, 18 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Dear Madam,

It is advisable to get the tests done early so that the diagnosis can be made early . and the appropriate treatement needs to be started at the earliest to avoid brain damage .

Dr. Shruti
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i am a 50 yr old african american female. I weigh about 150 and i , 5 6 . I am active, and medium slender build. chest xray reveled one shadow in...

Recent questions on  Psychosis

doctor1 MD

hi.. my uncle has APUDOMAS , a neuroendocrine tumour... he had undergone targeted treatment with 200 mci Lithium Dotatate... after that he had...

doctor1 MD

My 17 1/2 year old son was placed on Invega. For awhile he did well; then he missed a few doses. When we resumed his proper dosing, he has started...

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from an extreme pressure feeling in my head for almost a year now. It is concentrated at the top of my head, forehead, eyes,...

doctor1 MD

My brother started out with a swollen tongue a few days ago. Now he s been having hallucinations and is not making sense when he talks. I mean, you...

doctor1 MD

My 37 year old son is having delusions and grandiose thinking. He is emailing XXXXXXX XXXX, XXXX, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX etc announcing his engagement to...

doctor1 MD

I had a psychotic break in 2/2017. Current dx is bipolar II. Long family history of mental illness but this came out if the blue. In your...

doctor1 MD

i have smoked marijuana and i have taken 1mg Risperidone . what will be the side effects ? if i do this for one week what will happen to my mental...