Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is the blood pressure of 115 and 65 normal?

Hello Dr., I am a 57 yr old female who has hypotension, and take senthroid, Hydroclorizide and omega 3. My blood pressure use to be high like 160/95 but only at the dr office. Now I am excersising 45 min a day and running 3 mi and eating healthy. tonite i took my blood pressure 3 times and it was 115/66 pulse 55, 111/64 pulse 57 and 111/65 pulse 55. Is that a normal blood pressure?
Thu, 15 Dec 2016
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello!

Welcome on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that your blood pressure values are perfectly normal.

So, there is nothing to worry about!

The high blood pressure values at the doctor's office are related to White coat syndrome. This syndrome is explained by the anxiety and fear related to the medical consult. But it is not concerning and those isolated high blood pressure values are not harmful to your heart.

I recommend continuing being active and stay on a healthy diet (Mediterranean diet is recommended).

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hypotension


Is the blood pressure of 115 and 65 normal?

Hello! Welcome on HCM! Regarding your concern, I would explain that your blood pressure values are perfectly normal. So, there is nothing to worry about! The high blood pressure values at the doctor s office are related to White coat syndrome. This syndrome is explained by the anxiety and fear related to the medical consult. But it is not concerning and those isolated high blood pressure values are not harmful to your heart. I recommend continuing being active and stay on a healthy diet (Mediterranean diet is recommended). Hope you will find this answer helpful! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri