Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is tetralysal 300mg advisable for acne treatment?

i having anche in my face.earlier i had lot so doctor suggest to take medice tetralysal 300mg for 3mths that time the anches gonne, this happen 4 yrs back.now again i am getting this pimples.so i though of taking this same medecine again.now i am in india.
Fri, 6 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Tetralysal may be taken for acne. On the other hand, it is best to talk to your doctor and have a through check before starting any medications, especially when it comes to taking an antibiotic (tetralysal) for 3 months.

I hope this answers your query.
I remain at your disposal in case further medical assistance is needed.

Regards,
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj
General and Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i am suffering from acne and pits on face since 8 long years.i consulted a dermotologist,she advised me to use cap isopil or cap oraret(both 20mg) either the tablet one each a day in the night...is it safe to use as i heard that it is a very powerful drug.will it helps my skin or spoil my skin? plz reply

doctor1 MD

I need help urgently. I had a terrible break out after i stoped using Triphasil contraceptives pills a year ago and now on my second month using Trigestrel pills and my skin recently looks worse.....please advise. will Tetralysal pills do justice please advise i need help i can face the world with this acne anymore.

doctor1 MD

Hi , could you please suggest me how effective would be azithral 500 mg for acne treatmnet. My doctor has prescribed the same for a particular period of time in a week : i.e twice daily for 3 days in a week and then give a gap of 4 days and agin continue for next three days next week.. with clindomycin ointment on the acne(developed)