Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Testosterone Injection Safe?

My husband is using Test. injections after several months of using Testim and Androgel, the Urologist thinks he will be more successful maintaining his levels with the injections. I am however, very concerned about future pregnancies. His doctor says he will put him on HCG treatments when we are ready to conceive, is this the correct protocol
Wed, 22 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

Testosterone injection is safe and does not affect fertility. Nothing much to worry and your treatment is in the right track.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Human chorionic gonadotropin


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Testosterone Injection Safe?

Hello, Testosterone injection is safe and does not affect fertility. Nothing much to worry and your treatment is in the right track. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain