Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is tender, movable lump in collar bone normal after pertussis shot?

I got the pertussis vaccine a couple days ago and last night noticed a tender, movable, hard, ball just above my collarbone. I remember this happening about 10 yrs ago when I got a flu shot in the same arm, in which I had a soft tissue injury in that shoulder just before the injection. This time the ball is much more sore. Could it be a single lymph node, building immunity? Is this common, and should I see a doctor?
Tue, 29 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,Welcome.Based on the facts of your query-
You seem to suffer post-pertusis shot Lymphnode adenitis, with reactive hyperplasia.and is a known body reaction.Nothing to worry.Show it to your doctor only if it persists with symptoms after 1 mth.
Hope this would help you to plan further treatment with your doctor.
Will appreciate your Hitting thanks and writing excellent review comments to help needy patients like you.
Welcome with any other further query in this regard.
Good Day!!

Dr.Savaskar,
Senior Surgical Specialist
M.S.Genl-CVTS
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Vaccination


Is tender, movable lump in collar bone normal after pertussis shot?

Hi,Welcome.Based on the facts of your query- You seem to suffer post-pertusis shot Lymphnode adenitis, with reactive hyperplasia.and is a known body reaction.Nothing to worry.Show it to your doctor only if it persists with symptoms after 1 mth. Hope this would help you to plan further treatment with your doctor. Will appreciate your Hitting thanks and writing excellent review comments to help needy patients like you. Welcome with any other further query in this regard. Good Day!! Dr.Savaskar, Senior Surgical Specialist M.S.Genl-CVTS