Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is tegretol advised in case of high fever convulsion?

Hllo my daughter is 1 years and 8 months now...wen she was 11 months old she had her 1 st followed by high fever convulsion which lasted for a couple of minutes n againg wen she was 20 months she had another convulsion which lasted for about 45 minutes again after high...we had to take her to hospital n she was kept in icu for a day n later the doctor gave her tegretol 2.5 ml thrice daily....we were not conviced nand went to a specialised neurologist pediatric n she did an eeg n said its not normal n she suggested epilex 3 ml twice daily......to start she said to take epiles t.5 ml twicw daily n tegritol 2 ml thrice daily for the 1 st week n 3 ml epilex twice daily along with tegritol 1 mil thrice daily for the 2 nd week n frrom 3 rd week jus epilex 3 ml twicw daily........also the doctor said to take cloba tab for 3 days when she gets fever if she gets seizures again..please suggest how to go about it...is it the right direction..also i would like to add that we have a history or convulsion in our family i too had it....
Mon, 8 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi
Welcome to the HCM

As per your description, it's clear that your child has an epileptic disorder. Don't worry as they can be very well controlled now a days with new drugs. Children with family history of epilepsy are more likely to inherit this condition.
Sodium valproate ( Epilex) is definitely a better drug as compared to the Carbamazepine (Tegrital) for most of the epileptic disorders in childhood. Just go for a liver function test before continuing epilex as it may affect the liver in some children.

Also clobazam is a good antiepileptic to add on whenever she has high grade fever spikes because they may lead to break through seizures.

I think this treatment plan is fine and you can continue it with full compliance.

In case of any further information, you may always contact me. I would suggest you to upload your daughter's reports for my reference so that I may help you in a much better way.
Take care

Dr. Archana Verma
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my daughter is 3.5 years old and she is having fever with running nose. Once one doctor has given cloba 10 so that if fever shoots up it should not affect her. In the last two years, twice she faced problem of convulsion due to high fever but we have never given cloba 10 but now every time she suffers from fever we give her cloba 10 without asking her doctor. is it right ? any sideaffects of this tablet, please advise

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, my daughter 8 years old weight 35 kgs is down with viral. The doctor advised Biopyrin and if required Meftal in case temp rises to 101. However her temp rose to 104.9 and meftal did not help as even after an hour the temp did not come down. I then gave her Ibugesic plus half tab. Though the fever came down i am not sure if i did the right thing as it was 2am in the night.

doctor1 MD

Hi, a 17 year old girl (my cousin) is having 104 fever from past 3 days. We got her blood and urine tested. Can you please let us know if this is a case of worry. The result is: Occasional pus cells, occasional epithelial cells, no bacteria, and no growth seen.