Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is taking olmezest recommended while having arthritis and any side effects?

I am 49 and my blood pressure is 150/110. My doctor has advised me to take olmezest 20. I am taking the same once a day after breakfast. My question is since i am suffering from arthritis, is it advisable to continue with the same medicine and secondly whether it has any side effect qua the sperm count.
Thu, 18 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

It may be taken safely while suffering from arthritis. However, avoid using non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) for the pain and swelling associated with arthritis as these drugs may decrease the blood pressure lowering effects of Olmezest. Further, Olmezest is not known to affect the sperm count.


Regards,
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cryobiology


Is taking olmezest recommended while having arthritis and any side effects?

Hi, It may be taken safely while suffering from arthritis. However, avoid using non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) for the pain and swelling associated with arthritis as these drugs may decrease the blood pressure lowering effects of Olmezest. Further, Olmezest is not known to affect the sperm count. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali, General & Family Physician