Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is taking femilion tablet safe while trying for pregnancy?

Hi Doc, I am 28 yrs old and my weight is 58 kg and weight is 5 ft 5 inch. I have irregular periods, once in 2 months. Did all test like thyroid and ultra sound.. all the reports are normal. My doc has suggested me for Femilon tab to take for 3 months. Is it ok to take. Please suggest as I am planning for a baby. Thanks
Tue, 17 Nov 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Your physician is attempting to stabilize your endometrial lining. To do this, your physician has placed you 3 months of oral birth control (namely the Femilion tablets) to "reset" your hormone regulation and hopefully increase your likelihood of conceiving. While you are on the Femilion you will not ovulate and you will not be able to conceive.

Once you stop taking the Femilion in 3 months your probability of getting pregnant should be increased. I realize its somewhat counter-intiative but this is a relatively common method of increasing the chances of pregnancy, at least after the 3 month course of Femilion is completed. Stay positive is physician is on the right track.


Regards,
Dr. David Girardi, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Thyroid


Is taking femilion tablet safe while trying for pregnancy?

Hi, Your physician is attempting to stabilize your endometrial lining. To do this, your physician has placed you 3 months of oral birth control (namely the Femilion tablets) to reset your hormone regulation and hopefully increase your likelihood of conceiving. While you are on the Femilion you will not ovulate and you will not be able to conceive. Once you stop taking the Femilion in 3 months your probability of getting pregnant should be increased. I realize its somewhat counter-intiative but this is a relatively common method of increasing the chances of pregnancy, at least after the 3 month course of Femilion is completed. Stay positive is physician is on the right track. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. David Girardi, Internal Medicine Specialist