Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is taking antibiotic an d mantair cause skin rash?

Sir/ Madam Greetings. My son age 3 and half year weight 14 Kg having fever. Doctor prescribed Amoxicillin-+ Potasium Clavulanic Oral suspension along with Montair LC Kid (Montelukast Sodium & Levocetirizine Dihydrocholoride Syrup) and Ibusesic Plus. After taking one dose his skin become redish. It is due to Antibiotic or Montair LC Kid. Thanking you with regards amit srivastava
Thu, 27 Oct 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thank you sharing your problem.In your child"s case rash is more likely due to Amoxicillin .Any drug can cause allergic rash as a matter of fact.In a viral disease called Infectious Mononucleosis administration of amoxicillin is known to cause rash.And many viral fevers cause rash during the course of illness and they may also be noticed after medications by chance
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. Grief My daughter has had some type of allergic reaction recently. She has a rash that started on her arm and has since spread over her body. She went to the emergency room two nights in a row and the doctors have said that it could possibly be insects maybe dust mites or bed bugs. They treated her with antibiotics and a topical cream. Her apartment manager called Terminix and they could not find anything. What do you suggest we do?

doctor1 MD

about 3 months ago I raked by leg across a metal bar, but it didn t break my skin and i deep painful bruise began about a months later a strange rash broke out around the area and it started to spread around the bruised area. The rash looks a lot like my mom psoriosis (I am not sure I am spelling that right). The rash occassionally hurts pretty deep and it itches at times. I have tried triple antibiotic cream. It will seem to start to heal and go away then flares back up. Now a very simular rash has spread to my leg, but that rash is not at all painful

doctor1 MD

I have been breaking out in hives for a week now. can not figure out the cause. benedryl has been working until tonight. i took the normal 2 and it just helped a little. i took 2 more about an hour later and it seems to be helping. still not 100% and scared to take anymore. any suggestions what to do or take?

Recent questions on  Enantiopure drugs

doctor1 MD

Hi, my teenage son is in hospital with Leptospirosis. He had acute renal failure but is ok now. He was on Penicillin G for 21/2 days but now they have switched him to Calvepen orally. Does this work in Leptospirosis as I can't find anything on the web - this page opened!

doctor1 MD

I am having heart palpitations with and without a cough for about five weeks now. This occurs daily, sometimes throughout the day. For approximately 45 days prior to this starting I started taking prescription Integra F capsules for anemia. I also take Lexapro (10 mg) and I was taking a childrens multiple chewable viatimin. Around the 45 day mark, I not only had the heart palpitations and cough, but was also short of breath, dizzy, and felt confused. I found information indicating never to take the Integra F capsule with any type of multiple viatimin as it could cause viatimin overdose. I immediately stopped taking the children viatimin; however, after five weeks I am still getting the heart palpitations and cough. I feel like I brought this on myself taking the two together, but do not know that for sure and do not want to ignore it.

doctor1 MD

I have problem with staying hard while having sex. I take the following meds. Is there any medication that i would be able to take for this problem.



thAMLODIPINE BESYLATE-BENAZEPRIL 10MG-20MG Hypertension (morning 1x)

TEVETEN HCT 600-12.5MG Hypertension (night 1x)

Lexapro Tabs 10MG (morning half)

Lunesta Tabs 3MG Sleep (night 1x)

LANSOPRAZOLE 30 MG Stomach (morning 1x)

ere any medication that i would be able to take for this problem.

doctor1 MD

DEAR :I am a man 39 old - smoking 1 pocket daily - non alkohol -

I have hypertension since 6 year 17/11 . from Two years ago I started using drugs amlodipine 5mg but it side effect gynecomastia so I had to stop it and then used candesartan 16 mg, but in a recent study it is possible to cause cancer so i stoped it.then i take ramipril but it make me very weakness and it does not low my pressure . now i use coreg 6.25 but i have acid uric stones and it arise acid uric and formed new stone . my question is what proper drug can i take for hypertension with this story

THANKS

doctor1 MD

I HAVE COUGH AND FORMING PHULGUM MAINLY AT NIGHT. THROAT IS ALWAYS CHOCKED

doctor1 MD

I have cough and bad throat. looks like infection as citzine A and broncorex are not working. In the past, have been prescribed Azee , but can't remember if it was 250 mg or 500 mg? Which should I take? Or is there a better alternative to azee?

doctor1 MD

Have tight chest, dry cough , phlegm, tiredness , fever, headache and sore limbs, should I take a course of cephalexin 500 mg?