Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is taking Loestrin advisable instead of Ortho Novum?

Hello, I have taken ortho novum 1/35 for many years and have felt wonderful, I am 56 and my gym took me off them about a year ago. Put me on loestrin, felt horrible but cont. to take for five months. Then quit. I took the pills all these years for hormones only. I have tried many hormone pills and I was allergic to all. Can only take ortho novum 1/35. My doc. Says it is too much estrogen for my age. However I always felt so young and and vibrant without any pain taking this. Is this too much estrogen for my age and if so can this pill be cut? There is nothing else I can take that does not cause burning and stinging in my body. I am a very healthy woman and have no illnesses. Thanks for your help. Martha
Thu, 16 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Orthonovum 1/35 is a hormone pill containing high dose estrogen and progesterone. Long term use of such a high dose is not recommended due to side effects like headache, weight gain, a clot in veins and increased risk of certain cancers.

Hence stopping the drug was the right decision. Loestrin contains a low dose of the same hormones and hence the side effects would be less compared to ortho novum.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Saranya Ramadoss, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is taking Loestrin advisable instead of Ortho Novum?

Hi, Orthonovum 1/35 is a hormone pill containing high dose estrogen and progesterone. Long term use of such a high dose is not recommended due to side effects like headache, weight gain, a clot in veins and increased risk of certain cancers. Hence stopping the drug was the right decision. Loestrin contains a low dose of the same hormones and hence the side effects would be less compared to ortho novum. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Saranya Ramadoss, General & Family Physician