Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is taking Duphaston advisable for delay in conception?

Dear doctor,I was trying to have a baby for almost 2 years already. But i always got a negative result. Now i have a friend who introduce to me the duphaston she said it can help me conceive. I wanted to know how am i going to take this pill? Can i take it right after my last period or is it before my first period? Please i need an answer. Thank you.
Fri, 14 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

The Duphaston is a synthetic progesterone used for infertility cases in number of issues. It has to be consumed in twice a day dosage guidelines starting from 5th day of menstrual cycle. If the same is consumed over a period of long time and not result oriented, I would quote recent work up with blocked tubes and other hormone alteration as cause of non response. Kindly follow up with semen analysis of your husband and rest of the reports of yours if you wish to proceed in this chat further.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Is taking Duphaston advisable for delay in conception?

Hello, The Duphaston is a synthetic progesterone used for infertility cases in number of issues. It has to be consumed in twice a day dosage guidelines starting from 5th day of menstrual cycle. If the same is consumed over a period of long time and not result oriented, I would quote recent work up with blocked tubes and other hormone alteration as cause of non response. Kindly follow up with semen analysis of your husband and rest of the reports of yours if you wish to proceed in this chat further. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon