Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is taking Dilaudid safe for severe knee pain post knee replacement surgery?

My husband had knee replacement surgery 1/12/16. He is in terrible pain. The knee is swelling. He is using the machine as told and walking with a walker as told.We are icing it 20 minutes every hour. What else can we do? Is it normal for this must pain? He is taking Dilaudid 8mg every 4 hours.
Mon, 23 May 2016
Report Abuse
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
For severe pain in knee after surgery take some pain killer like osteonac-th or biozobid-plus along with calcium supplements like shalcal or toscal-gem. Do hot water fomentation over the affected area.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is taking Dilaudid safe for severe knee pain post knee replacement surgery?

For severe pain in knee after surgery take some pain killer like osteonac-th or biozobid-plus along with calcium supplements like shalcal or toscal-gem. Do hot water fomentation over the affected area.