Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is taking Diclofenac sodium for a long term safe?

I was given a Rd for Diclofenac Sodium, 50 mg 2x a day by my Ortho dr and told it was ok to continue taking it long term. It s really helped my back, knee, etc pain but my primary care Dr said I shouldn t taking it long term. Are there any studies on long term use or is there another medication I can take with less side effects. I would love to stay on the medication because I m almost pain free when I take I. I have no side effects after 2-3 months use.
Mon, 25 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Read the history and understood that you have been taking Diclofenac Sodium 50 twice a day for a long time for back and knee pain. Good to know that you have noted any side effects even after using it for 2 3 months.
Your Primary care Doctor is correct. Once should stop or hold such medications after 3 weeks of usage and see the results.
Since you have been taking Diclofenac for a long time now you can take it on SOS meaning when in pain basis.
It is possible that you do not need this medication any more.
Other alternatives of Ibuprofen and many more including Tramdol and so on which you can try after consulting your Primary Care Doctor.
Also go for further evaluation of knee by means of MRI of the knee joint to see the extent of internal damage and to see how much is the problem and whether medications are needed or need anything special.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. T Chandrakant,
General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I just received A bottle of Acetaminophen USP 500mg---I been taking DICLOFENAC NA 75MG should stop taking these pill and start on...