Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is tachycardia normal while on Focalin?

My 12 year old son takes focalin 30mg, and yesterday began experiencing what seems to be taccycardia... When he was not even exerting himself. Lasted for about an hour and again on and off today. We are thinking we should take him in to his pediatrician tomorrow..?
Tue, 17 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi,

I understand your concern and would explain that his symptoms seem to be related to Focalin adverse effects. You should know that this is a stimulant drug of the central nervous system, which causes an increase in the adrenaline and noradrenaline levels, leading to increased heart rate and blood pressure.

Anyway, some tests are necessary to exclude other possible causes:

- a resting ECG
- complete blood count for anemia
- thyroid hormone levels for possible dysfunction
- blood electrolytes for possible imbalance. You should discuss with his pediatrician on the above issues.

Hope to have been helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Kind regards,
Dr. Iliri
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Focalin


Is tachycardia normal while on Focalin?

Hi, I understand your concern and would explain that his symptoms seem to be related to Focalin adverse effects. You should know that this is a stimulant drug of the central nervous system, which causes an increase in the adrenaline and noradrenaline levels, leading to increased heart rate and blood pressure. Anyway, some tests are necessary to exclude other possible causes: - a resting ECG - complete blood count for anemia - thyroid hormone levels for possible dysfunction - blood electrolytes for possible imbalance. You should discuss with his pediatrician on the above issues. Hope to have been helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further. Kind regards, Dr. Iliri