Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is swimming safe for a child having grommets in ears?

hi, my daughter is 4 years old and had grommits fitted in Jan 2009. one of them has come right out and the other has come out of the ear drum and is in the ear canal but still inside her ear. I would really like to start taking her swimming. her hearing is ok at the moment and she has to go back for further hearing test at the end of the year. is it now safe for her to get submerged under water for swimming? thank you
Thu, 30 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Swimming and dip bath is better avoid in children with grommet, as there is direct communication of middle ear with external ear.

This can cause middle ear infections or chemical irritation from chlorine and other impurities of water. Avoid swimming without discussing your ENT specialist.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam TK
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Sensory system


Is swimming safe for a child having grommets in ears?

Hi, Swimming and dip bath is better avoid in children with grommet, as there is direct communication of middle ear with external ear. This can cause middle ear infections or chemical irritation from chlorine and other impurities of water. Avoid swimming without discussing your ENT specialist. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam TK