Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is surgery the only option for ganglioglioma problem?

Hello Doctor,
Greetings!
My son (3yr old) has ganglioglima problem. It has been identified by MRI scan last week. MRI scan report contains below findings
"There is evidence of well defined small T2 hyper intense and T1 hypo intense lesion measuring 15*18 Mm noted involving the right hippocampus head. No evidence of surrounding edema seen. Post contrast study shows heterogenous enhancement of the lesion. Spectroscopy shows decreased NNA peak and increased choline peak."
Need clarification on:
1. Is Surgery the only option to get better cure?
2. since child is 3yr old, shall I wait for some months/year and plan the operation?
3. is there any side affects/impact after this surgery? if so, what kind of impact will be there?
4. after surgery, is there any possibilities for seizure to come?

Kindly advise and help me to save my child.

Thanks in Advance!


Tue, 25 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Ganglioglioma is a non cancerous tumour that arises from ganglion cells in the central nervous system. I would try to answer the questions one by one.
1. There is no way to reduce it using medicines and surgery is the only option.
2. Since it is non cancerous, you can wait, but I would not suggest you to do so. You need not worry about the age of the child. Till it is operated, it will affect brain functions and may cause seizures. So, earlier the surgery, the better.
3. Since the tumour has affected the hippocampus which plays important roles in the consolidation of information from short-term memory to long-term memory and spatial navigation, the child could develop some problem in remembering on short term or long term basis and also may have some problems with spatial orientation. However, let me assure that a child's brain is plastic and the functions get redistributed quickly and so the chances of such loss will decrease the earlier the surgery is done.
4. Although it is possible for seizures to come even after the surgery, the frequency will be less and it will probably resolve entirely with time.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Hippocampus


Is surgery the only option for ganglioglioma problem?

Ganglioglioma is a non cancerous tumour that arises from ganglion cells in the central nervous system. I would try to answer the questions one by one. 1. There is no way to reduce it using medicines and surgery is the only option. 2. Since it is non cancerous, you can wait, but I would not suggest you to do so. You need not worry about the age of the child. Till it is operated, it will affect brain functions and may cause seizures. So, earlier the surgery, the better. 3. Since the tumour has affected the hippocampus which plays important roles in the consolidation of information from short-term memory to long-term memory and spatial navigation, the child could develop some problem in remembering on short term or long term basis and also may have some problems with spatial orientation. However, let me assure that a child s brain is plastic and the functions get redistributed quickly and so the chances of such loss will decrease the earlier the surgery is done. 4. Although it is possible for seizures to come even after the surgery, the frequency will be less and it will probably resolve entirely with time.