Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is surgery required for ileus in a child?

Hello. My little cousin was born 12 days after the term. She was born healthy, but after a few hours she started to have problems with breathing. They put her to a respirator, and now, 8 days later, doctors said that she has ileus and she has to go to an operation immediately. Yesterdey all was fine and doctor said that she was doing very well. They tried to put her off the respirator, but she wasn t yet ready do breathe by herself. They say that she ll go through it, but can you tell me why is this happening? What are her chances for normal life? Thanks                                                                  
Tue, 6 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Ileus can be medical reasons like low potassium level / sepsis or surgical conditions like ileal atresia. Medical conditions mostly need supportive treatment only, while surgical conditions needs surgery. The ultrasound report and X-ray abdomen picture will tell this. Kindly discuss with your pediatrician.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is surgery required for ileus in a child?

Hi, Ileus can be medical reasons like low potassium level / sepsis or surgical conditions like ileal atresia. Medical conditions mostly need supportive treatment only, while surgical conditions needs surgery. The ultrasound report and X-ray abdomen picture will tell this. Kindly discuss with your pediatrician. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician