Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is surgery recommended for having partial acl tear and chondrosis?

I have had 2 acl repairs on my right knee...one in 1993 and the other in 1998. I ve been having increasingly worse knee pain. My MRI showed a partial acl tear, moderate knee effusion and chondrosis. I want to keep athletically active. I m thinking I should have surgery...I can t stand the pain and lack of movement. Would you recommend surgery?
Tue, 11 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Revision surgery is required. You can opt for arthroscopic repair is it got good results and complications are rare.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on MRI


Is surgery recommended for having partial acl tear and chondrosis?

Hello, Revision surgery is required. You can opt for arthroscopic repair is it got good results and complications are rare. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician