Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

179 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is surgery for peri membraneous VSD costly and where is it done in Nigeria ?

My baby has been diagnosed with a peri membraneous VSD and Severe PAH I will like to know if surgery is urgently needed if so where is the most cost effective place to have such surgery? Which bodies are available in Nigeria to provide help?
Wed, 4 May 2011
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi
welcome to
Health care magic

yes surgery is urgently needed....
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My male baby,19months old has been diagnosed with a peri membraneous VSD with 3mm PAH, I would like to know surgery is urgently needed ?if so where is the most cost effective place to have such surgery? now my baby under treatment.the doctor advice medicine are as follows:-1)DIXINPAED 1.6ml -5days in a week.2) FUROPAED 0.8ml every day.3)tab enam2.5-1/4tab twice in a day.please advice me how far medicine is effective to cure this. mk ghosh,kolkata.

doctor1 MD

My daughter has vsd of theprei membranous type in good health with a simple lack of growth does she needs surgery to close the hole or can be closed and the catheter is most suitable for any of them and whether it can live with the hole she has 2 years old

doctor1 MD

sir i have heart disease hole in heart in childhood now i m 24 years old now and no teatement and surgery its 0.8mm hole i m totally active no problem yet and no treatment snce.sir what cost and what can i do can i live happy life forever my finacial condition not so gud