Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is surgery again required for congenital cataracts and nystagmus?

my daughter , now age 20, had congenital cateracts and nystagmus. she is visually impaired as a result.. last year she had corrective surgery for purely cosmetic reasons.now she is suffering greatly due to her appearance and her self esteem is rock bottom. would you recommend to repeat the surgery.
Mon, 1 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
hi dear ,
seeing your daughter's age which is 20 now
there is near to nil chances of improvement
congenital cataract interfering significantly with vision should be operated quite early as otherwise there are chances of amblyopia which means reduced vision at higher level

but even thogh if there is any correctable residual or secondary entity why not give a trial in good hope


good luck
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Nystagmus


Is surgery again required for congenital cataracts and nystagmus?

hi dear , seeing your daughter s age which is 20 now there is near to nil chances of improvement congenital cataract interfering significantly with vision should be operated quite early as otherwise there are chances of amblyopia which means reduced vision at higher level but even thogh if there is any correctable residual or secondary entity why not give a trial in good hope good luck