Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is surgery advisable for type 0 chiari malformation?

Hello, I m 23 years old I was recently diagnosed with chai malformation type 0 they found it by accident I went in for a simple headache which the doctors still think it could be more of a dental issue the. Is this something to worry about I m so scared of I have to end up getting brain surgery I don t really have any serious issues besides headaches is surgery nessacry and is type 0 something serious?!
Mon, 19 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for your query on HCM

"As"per your clinical history is concerned at present you need only pain medication for headache only and no surgery is required but you need repeated clinical examination by your neurologist and do check progression by MRI scan time to time and at present it is not serious at all.

Hope that helps
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am an NP in the VA. I have a patient with Chiari Malformation, probably Type I, seen by a neurologist who advised against surgery until it begins...