Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is surgery advisable for the HERS2 negative tumour in breast?

My 57 year old female friend has breast cancer. Following intensive chemo the HERS2 positive shrunk from 2.3 cm to 1.1 cm. Is that significant or not? The HERS2 negative tumor she was told has not shrunk significantly. She has had severe reactions to chemo - lethargy, blisters, nausea. She is ticketed for surgery and a check of the sentinel node. Does it sound like she is not making good progress via the chemo? What is your opinion?
Fri, 25 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
  User's Response
HI
Well come to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, if the lesion is well responding to chemotherapy then it is good, else in most of the cases in breast cancer surgery had to be done to remove the lesion, it would be difficult to say any thing without clinical examination be cause in such from this from nothing could be said anything for sure, hope this information may helps you, take care and have a nice day.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Good morning Sir My mother has been suffering from a tumour in her left breast for 4 years. She has been treated by Dr. Mustanjid for last 3 years...