Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is surgery advisable for abdominal aortic aneurysm causing peripheral neuropathy?

I have been diagnosed with an abdominal aortic anuerism (7cm) is this causing the numbness in my hands and feet that is moving up to my knees? It s 2 months of this neuropathy symptom with dizziness and loss of balance. Will surgery to repair it end this numbness?
Tue, 31 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

The dilated vessels cause compression on the nerve roots and might be causing the symptoms. Surgery will be a better option. Consult a vascular surgeon and he will direct you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is surgery advisable for abdominal aortic aneurysm causing peripheral neuropathy?

Hello, The dilated vessels cause compression on the nerve roots and might be causing the symptoms. Surgery will be a better option. Consult a vascular surgeon and he will direct you accordingly. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician