Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is supraclavicular node malignant?

Hello, I am a 37 year female in very good health (exercise/no alcohol/ low wt) who has lymphadenopathy at multiple sites (breast, axilla, inguinal, occipital). I recently had an MRI with contrast related to the 3 breast/axilla nodes which appeared to be benign enlarged lymph nodes . Yesterday I palpated a very small (~.5 cm) mobile, non tender node at the supraclavicular region on the left. I am having an MRI guided biopsy of the left breast related to marked parenchymal enhancement noted on that recent MRI but they were not concerned with all the lymph nodes. I am a second year NP student and very concerned about the supraclavicular node. Any thoughts as to a benign condition or other DD? Thanks
Tue, 8 Mar 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi it is too early to say if it is benign or malignant. The biopsy results would throw more light on the cause of this generalised lymphadenopathy you are having. So I would recommend you to wait till the biopsy results are out. I wish you good health :)
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is supraclavicular node malignant?

Hi it is too early to say if it is benign or malignant. The biopsy results would throw more light on the cause of this generalised lymphadenopathy you are having. So I would recommend you to wait till the biopsy results are out. I wish you good health :)