Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is suftum 500 effective in curing fever?

i am renal transplant patient since 08-07-2004. presently having low grade fever(last 9 days). takinng livoflox 500 once daily i have to take one paracetamol almost daily then temp is range bound 99.00 to 99.6 now doctors have prescribed suftum500 tds. should i shift or try for few more days.
Wed, 22 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Yes it may be useful in reducing the temperature. Ceftum-500 is an antibiotic commonly prescribed to treat infections caused by susceptible bacteria like respiratory tract infections, urine infections and other conditions.

By killing the bacteria ceftum helps in reducing the raised body temperature. Continue to take ceftum along with paracetamol as prescribed.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Paracetamol


Is suftum 500 effective in curing fever?

Hi, Yes it may be useful in reducing the temperature. Ceftum-500 is an antibiotic commonly prescribed to treat infections caused by susceptible bacteria like respiratory tract infections, urine infections and other conditions. By killing the bacteria ceftum helps in reducing the raised body temperature. Continue to take ceftum along with paracetamol as prescribed. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali