Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is sudden rise in the blood sugar level sign of diabetes?

Hi. After eating a piece of chocolate cake and washing it down with a soda I checked by blood sugar level and it was 207. After two hours it had dropped to 107. My fasting blood sugar is always around 88 and I have never been diagnosed with diabetes. Could this mean I am diabetic.
Tue, 16 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,
it is not common for healthy individuals to have that high blood glucose levels. Actually a single measurement of blood glucose (by a laboratory) above 200mg/dL accompanied by symptoms of diabetes is sufficient for the diagnosis of diabetes mellitus according to guidelines.
You hadn't mentioned symptoms. Were there any?
The classical triad is body weight loss, thirst and increased urine production all of which imply dehydration due to glycosuria.
If you had no symptoms then an oral glucose tolerance test with 75 grams of glucose would be appropriate. This test will establish or rule out the diagnosis of diabetes.
Please note that if any of your father, mother or brothers/sisters had diabetes then your chances for diabetes are higher.
Also keep in mind that self measurements are not as accurate as laboratory measurements. In any case blood sugars even slightly above 200 mg/dL are suspicious.
If you need further clarifications, please ask me again!
Kind Regards!
I find this answer helpful
Naturopathy & Yoga Specialist Dr. Suchda's  Response
Hi Welcome to HCM
I have gone thru your query.and found your blood sugar level gone up after intake of chocolate and soda .
If you are fond of such fast foods , beware ! If your are not suffering from diabetes ,you soon will be caught . So better take care of your diet and life style ,on which our total health depends .
I would like to suggest you to observe your BSL for a week .
Note down the reading your morning- 10-12 hour after night meals Empty stomach

and PP after 2 hours of starting meals .

Reading should be 70 - 110 empty stomach / 120- 150 pp
If it is lower or above , you need thorough attention of your physician / Diabologist .

Hope this helps solve your query . Take care .All the best .
Don't hesitate to get back if have any further query .
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Diabetes management


Is sudden rise in the blood sugar level sign of diabetes?

Hello, it is not common for healthy individuals to have that high blood glucose levels. Actually a single measurement of blood glucose (by a laboratory) above 200mg/dL accompanied by symptoms of diabetes is sufficient for the diagnosis of diabetes mellitus according to guidelines. You hadn t mentioned symptoms. Were there any? The classical triad is body weight loss, thirst and increased urine production all of which imply dehydration due to glycosuria. If you had no symptoms then an oral glucose tolerance test with 75 grams of glucose would be appropriate. This test will establish or rule out the diagnosis of diabetes. Please note that if any of your father, mother or brothers/sisters had diabetes then your chances for diabetes are higher. Also keep in mind that self measurements are not as accurate as laboratory measurements. In any case blood sugars even slightly above 200 mg/dL are suspicious. If you need further clarifications, please ask me again! Kind Regards!