Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is stem cell therapy advisable for autism?

Dear Sir/Madam,
My son is Autistic diagnosed by NIHMANS , Bangalore in the year 2001 and presently we are residing at Noida (NCR). Recently we came to know that in India many of the private hospitals at Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, Pune started stem cell therapy for autism and claiming clinical improvement ,consequently it ignited a hope for his better future.
In view of above we want to know that:
1- Is stem cell therapy really beneficial in autism?

Regards
M.K.GOYAL

+0000

Mon, 10 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear Mr. Goyal,

At best, stem cell therapy is experimental in nature. I would be unable to either recommend it to you or deter you from going ahead. You should visit a stem cell therapy center and meet the doctor first and resolve all the doubts before you go ahead with it. You should note that the same thing applies to chelation therapy for autism. Beware of money-making rackets! Do your own research before submitting your son to an experiment which is likely very expensive.

Remember also that autism tends to reduce as the child grows older. I hope you are going to the counsellor and their multi-pronged behavioural remedial therapy!
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Stem cell therapy


Is stem cell therapy advisable for autism?

Dear Mr. Goyal, At best, stem cell therapy is experimental in nature. I would be unable to either recommend it to you or deter you from going ahead. You should visit a stem cell therapy center and meet the doctor first and resolve all the doubts before you go ahead with it. You should note that the same thing applies to chelation therapy for autism. Beware of money-making rackets! Do your own research before submitting your son to an experiment which is likely very expensive. Remember also that autism tends to reduce as the child grows older. I hope you are going to the counsellor and their multi-pronged behavioural remedial therapy!