Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is squint curable?

hello sir i am pramod from mumbai hi have lost my left eye vision in an incident when i was 2 ys old. also Squint (left eye is outer side ) two operation have done in sankar netralaya (chennai) in the age of 10ys . i know that i never see by left but i want to know squint can be normal . now i am 26y old right eye have no problem plz kindly guide me
Thu, 8 Sep 2011
Report Abuse
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response

Hi.. The squint could have occured because of disuse.. Though not normal, it would't cause any other problem..

Ophthalmologist Dr. N. K. Misra's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic portal
this type of squint can occur where there is loss of vision.the eyesight can not be restored but the squint can be surgically cured..Even if squint surgery was done previously it can be corrected again.In such cases the surgery is required for the other eye
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello,
you have lost your vision in LE that means you are now having one eye with goodvision.you have not mentioned what surgeries have been done in sankar.If EARLIER NO SQUINT SURGERY HAS BEEN DONE THEN CHANCES ARE THERE that we can do squint surgey in LE for cosmetic purpose but there are high chances of again squinting of eye after 5-6 years.so you can have squint free time of 5-6 years only.
by
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Squint


Is squint curable?

Hi.. The squint could have occured because of disuse.. Though not normal, it would't cause any other problem..