Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is squamous papilloma related with HPV ?

Can the condition of squamos papilloma be part of HPV. And is it pass by having a different sex partner? Oh yea its in my stomach area and if its a virus ,can I get it in other areas of my body ,like Virginia? I am worried of my results from my endoscopy on Friday last week.
Wed, 24 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hello,
I understand your concern.
I am Dr. Arun Tank, infectious diseases specialist, answering your query.

Yes long term HPV can cause papilloma.

If the HPV not attended in time it can lead to papilloma.

Please start treatment of papilloma, at earliest other wise it may turn in to papilloma.


I will be happy to answer your further concern, you can ask me on bit.ly/DrArun.
Thank you.
Dr Arun Tank
Infectious diseases specialist.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is squamous papilloma related with HPV ?

Hello, I understand your concern. I am Dr. Arun Tank, infectious diseases specialist, answering your query. Yes long term HPV can cause papilloma. If the HPV not attended in time it can lead to papilloma. Please start treatment of papilloma, at earliest other wise it may turn in to papilloma. I will be happy to answer your further concern, you can ask me on bit.ly/DrArun. Thank you. Dr Arun Tank Infectious diseases specialist.