Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Spotting Blood And Worm In Stool An Indication For HIV?

Hi Doctor

I observed weight loss of around 3 kgs recently (i was on diet for 3 months, reduced carbohydrates in take and lot of fiber, very less sugar etc) and was very concerned. I observed blood in my stool and i checked with my doctor, he just had a look at it and said it is piles. 3 months back i have observed a worm in my stool and again recenntly one. I was given dworm tablets. As i was very concerned i got my HIv chekced and it was negative. I started eating normally and i have regained around 1.5 kgs of weight. Should i still be concerned about HIV?
Mon, 26 May 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Thank you for writing to HCM

Presence of blood in stools may be due to mucosal erosion, haemorroids, or mass such as polyp.
Worms will be present very commonly nowadays due to fastfoods, frozen food, and vegetables which are not properly washed/ pork.
You have to de-worm every 6 months.

Do not worry There is nothing to think about hiv here.

Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Weight loss


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Spotting Blood And Worm In Stool An Indication For HIV?

Hello, Thank you for writing to HCM Presence of blood in stools may be due to mucosal erosion, haemorroids, or mass such as polyp. Worms will be present very commonly nowadays due to fastfoods, frozen food, and vegetables which are not properly washed/ pork. You have to de-worm every 6 months. Do not worry There is nothing to think about hiv here. Regards