Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is spitting saliva continuously good for health ?

spiting saliva continously is good for health and i dnt had any gum problems spiting saliva continously is good for health? Plz tell me
Thu, 5 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Any thing seen different from natural is not good from health point of view or social point of view.
There must be some thing which causes this problem.
There may be problem with your teeth like heavily tartered,infection in the gums,decayed teeth or recurrent ulcers in the mouth,
There may be some infection in the salivary gland.
There may be some sympathetic nerve stimulation.
Consult oral surgeon for cause and treatment accordingly.





















I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. K. Ravi Shekar's  Response
Hi,

The average person produces up to 2 quarts (1.9 liters) of saliva a day. Saliva is about 98 percent water, and it is typically swallowed continually as produced as an involuntary reaction. Too much saliva can be the result of the glands that produce it becoming over active or from an individual swallowing less.

Reduced swallowing can be caused by a number of factors. Medical conditions that typically accompany reduced swallowing include sinusitis, either temporary or chronic; some allergies; hyperactivity of the salivary glands; and enlargement of the adenoids. Anything that causes sensitivity in the tongue or mouth also can cause an individual to swallow less often and sense that they have too much saliva.



Please visit your General physician once and get yourself evaluated to rule out the conditions mentioned. Also, if you have developed this as a habit, you need to try and break it as you can see that there is no harm in swallowing your own saliva.



And finally, spitting continuously may or may not be good for your health, but it is definitely bad for the health of others who are around you. So please help yourself get rid of the habit.

Good luck!

I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I noticed this morning that I spit up blood. No coughing. No discomfort. When I checked again this afternoon, I had the same symptom. Again no other symptom that would be a precursor. I am 63 and in very good health. Gums and teeth appear to be fine.

doctor1 MD

HI. Yesterday evening after eating I cleared my throat and when I spit I found blood in the spit. When I woke up his morning I also spitted blood but not as much as yesterday s.I don t have any chest pains or any pain in any part of my body. When I continue spitting the is no blood. What can be the cause?

doctor1 MD

i have blood in my syliva when i wake up in the mornings and somtimes during the day when i spit a lot i see it showing up after i brush my teeth or continuly slosching my mouth with syliva it turns pink at first then continues to get reder the more i spit up i have no pain any ware in my body i do wear a denture plate and havent had my teeth cleaned for a long time what is causing this, possibilitys how sereous it may be

Recent questions on  Sinusitis

doctor1 MD

Ive had chest congestion which was diagnosed as bronchitis. 1 1/2 weeks ago while i broke out with red itchy bumps on my upper right back and on both arms, they started to go away 2 days later. ive had a fever on and off with sinus headaches which ended thursday, i have minor congestion now but these bumps are coming back and are itching. could they be associated?

doctor1 MD

54yof, very healthy except for chronic sinusitis, w/current severe pansinusitis from CT scan results. poss surgery, looking at alternatives doing mult nasal rinses w/added dr. detergent rinse, steaming, vitamins,rest etc. questioning icthyol 20% in glycerin, natural remedy, applied as nasal packing to help open clogged ostea, can I use ichthammol salve on gause up my nose? it says not for internal use.

doctor1 MD

I am 55, weigh 135lbs, and have had HepC for 35yrs or so. I have a black spot on one tonsil, no sore throat, but have had a sinus infection and blood/mucus drainage on that side for several months now. It started with not taking care of the upper back tooth. I ve been through 14 days of antibiotics but I still have it. Any thoughts on some of these things?

doctor1 MD

What are the possible causesolow grade fever bet 99-99.5 , severe headache, raised esr 100 in a 58 yrs old lady.she is diabete Ic on oral hypoglycemics and htn, hyperlipedemia on treatment.all her symptoms are from last 2weeks.labs , urine normal, ct brain showing sinusitis.she took antibiotic and cbz afor headache dxsed as trigeminal neuralgia.kindly reply

doctor1 MD

I had and was treated for strep. It has been a month, and I still have a lingering cough . Why is the cough hanging on? Have you had similar inquiries from other people?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
