Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is sore throat due to Tamiflu intake?

My 10 year old son was diagnosed with the flu on 1/20/18 and put on tamaflu. He has stoped running fever but now has an extremely sore throat. It is so sore that he can hardly speak. I was wondering if this could be a reaction from the tamaflu. I was also concerned that he might have strep but thought that he would be running fever.
Fri, 2 Mar 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello! Welcome to HealthcareMagic!

The flu can be associated with a sore throat so it is likely as part of the illness that he is experiencing. In most cases of sore throat, the symptoms improve with 3 to 4 days. If they last longer than this or a persistent high fever starts, then bacterial infection (strep throat), would be considered.

Thank you for contacting us. Hope this clarifies your concerns.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Michelle Gibson James, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had a minor runny nose this morning and a minor sore throat developed this evening. I had a flu shot mid October. Due to the minor runny nose and...